Help needed re. Aircraft Codes

Discussion in '303rd BG - Molesworth' started by LWITTS1964, May 19, 2017.

  1. LWITTS1964

    LWITTS1964 New Member

    Hi,

    I am trying to compile a list of aircraft that took part on individual missions. I have come across what appears to be an error in the listings given on the official 303bg website for individual aircraft.

    On the 24th July 1943 mission to Heroya I have 2 aircraft listed with the Code PU-G of the 360BS. They are 42-2973 and 42-5393.

    On the 25th July 1943 mission to Hamburg I have 2 aircraft with the Code BN-P of the 359BS. They are 41-24565 and 42-29846.

    I doubt a squadron flew 2 aircraft with the same codes on the same mission or indeed had 2 aircraft with the same codes on strength at the same time.

    Anybody know which are correct and what the others should be?

    MTIA

    Leon.
     
  2. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Member Mutley has written extensively recently about problems with errors in a/c identification.

    Looking just at 42-2973, the digital version of Osborne's Fort Log shows the code for this a/c as PU-G as you indicated. However, the original hard copy B-17 Flying Fortress Story by Freeman and Osborne shows this a/c as PU-K. Essentially the same source giving conflicting information. Both versions show PU-G for 42-5393. Which source are you using?

    EDIT: Both sources show BN-P for the other two a/c., so additional research is needed.

    EDIT AGAIN: Going all the way back to Paul Andrews Bits and Pieces he also shows BN-P for 41-24565 and 42-29846. Also PU-K for 42-2973 and PU-G for 42-5393.

    Several of these a/c were subsequently lost, perhaps a check of the MACRs might shed some light on this.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  3. LWITTS1964

    LWITTS1964 New Member

    Thanks for your reply.

    I have seen and used the Osborne Fort Log. I am using information from the 303bg.com website to compile my lists and making reference to the Fort log when needed. I am sure other anomalies will crop up from time to time. It would be nice to see the original mission documents, though even those may be prone to errors as I have found when researching other Groups.
     
  4. terveurn

    terveurn Active Member

    42-2973 come up as aircraft K

    42-2973 bb.JPG
     
    Lucky Partners likes this.
  5. terveurn

    terveurn Active Member

    42-5393 is aircraft G

    42-5393 bb.JPG
     
    Lucky Partners likes this.
  6. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    "42-2973 come up as aircraft K"

    Good find Dave. Not a lot there but just enough to see that it definately is not a G! And the bottom of a K is the only letter that would look like that.
     
  7. terveurn

    terveurn Active Member

    upload_2017-5-19_21-5-14.png

    MACR for 42-29846 shows letter P
     
    Lucky Partners likes this.
  8. terveurn

    terveurn Active Member

    I have nothing to confirm Id for 41-24565
     
    Lucky Partners likes this.
  9. LWITTS1964

    LWITTS1964 New Member

    Thanks guys much appreciated. Just 41-24565 to find.

    Leon.
     
  10. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Leon,

    Well at least with the Fort Log you can go in and edit to correct the mistake on your copy.
     
  11. terveurn

    terveurn Active Member

    Or you can spend many, many years creating your own Fortress log......
     

Share This Page