E. T. Sconiers

Discussion in '97th BG - Amendola' started by RSwank, May 12, 2017.

  1. RSwank

    RSwank Well-Known Member

    I ran across this story and I don't think it has been posted before:

    http://www.dispatch.com/news/201705...ified-from-grave-in-surprising-spot-in-poland

    I could not find a MACR, but here is a little from the Fortlog:

    41-24443 Ass 326BS/92BG Bangor 1/8/42; 414BS/97BG Polebrook 24/8/42; MIA L'Orient 21/10/42 , w/Milton Stenstrom, cp-Bob Carlberg, b-Ewart Sconiers {d 21/1/44}, ettg-Roy Nally, ro-Bill Adams, btg-Bill Schimko, wg-Tom Calhoun, wg-John Hughes, tg-Jim Simmons (9POW); n-Harry Spire (EVD); JOHNNY REB.

    Other accounts give the date of death variously as 23 Jan 44 or 24 Jan 44. Note the loss was before the 97th moved from England to North Africa.

    There is a memorial page here: https://www.fold3.com/page/110157657_1st_lt_ewart_t_sconiers/


    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=56285380

    http://www.bringsconiershome.com/
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2017
    Lucky Partners and Airwar like this.
  2. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Rolland,

    Bishop & Hey show this loss along with two other 97th BG A/C lost same mission. Target Lorient, details of loss unknown. Says Lt Sconiers died in POW camp on 24 January 1944 and buried in Luben cemetery but grave was never located. Says also that Lt Harold Spire evaded, maybe an E&E report exists.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2017
    Airwar likes this.
  3. RSwank

    RSwank Well-Known Member

    Yes, here is the Spire E&E. He actually didn't evade. He escaped (more than once) from Stalag Luft III. Interesting story.

    https://catalog.archives.gov/id/5557457


    This next link is from a 1943 Life Magazine which had an article on a B-17 crew. Spire was the navigator. The article includes drawings of the crew. It mentions Spire was shot down before his final portrait "sitting".

    https://books.google.com/books?id=MVEEAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA68&lpg=PA68&dq="Harold+Spire"|"spire,+harold"+army+air&source=bl&ots=m_SxVwHht2&sig=_fofbJjYu_3Y2cnaR-4KC7d_-gc&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjpyYCM7erTAhXERiYKHTcPCeoQ6AEINDAD#v=onepage&q="Harold Spire"|"spire, harold" army air&f=false



    Spire and Sconiers had flown together on another mission on Johnny Reb. Scroll down on this link just slightly to a black horizontal bar where their story of a previous mission starts.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=D9tJBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT37&lpg=PT37&dq="Harold+Spire"|"spire,+harold"+army+air&source=bl&ots=vO7QiGp2ux&sig=KH25wmvlAIlGCffi431ab94rD4U&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjpyYCM7erTAhXERiYKHTcPCeoQ6AEINjAE#v=onepage&q="Harold Spire"|"spire, harold" army air&f=false


    Also attached a newspaper writeup.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 12, 2017
    Airwar likes this.
  4. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

  5. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

  6. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

    Rolland some articles,

    Jaap
     

    Attached Files:

    RSwank and Lucky Partners like this.
  7. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    MACR for 41-24344 lost same mission is in the loose pages at fold3, starts here and runs at least 20 pages including several letters plus the post-war questionnaires from survivors. As far as I have found it doesn't tell what happened to 41-24443 but provides general picture of the situation. Jaap's link in post #5 gives a pretty good account of what happened.
    https://www.fold3.com/image/29428706

    Found nothing on the other a/c that was lost, 41-24441 or either of the two that returned to base and were salvaged due to battle damage, 41-24400 and 41-24411

    Jaap, good find in the Tallahassee newspapers about Sconiers.
     
    RSwank and Airwar like this.

Share This Page