B-17 42-29620 306th BG - 367th BS 8th US AIR FORCE

Discussion in 'Heavy & Very Heavy Bombers' started by BRUNO, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. BRUNO

    BRUNO New Member

    Hello, I introduce myself I am French and passionate about the US Air Force, I hope this forum will help me and will bring me by the knowledge of its members. I researched B-17 42-29620 of the 306th BG 367TH BS of the 8th US Air Force which was shot down on May 1, 1943 during a mission on the underwater base of SAINT NAZAIRE in France. I am looking for information on this bomber (MACR, photos, name of the bomber ...), I am in contact with the nephew of one of the crew members Edward ZABAWA who tries to find any information concerning his uncle and his plane. I thank you in advance for all the help you can bring me.

    Sincerely,
    Bruno
     
  2. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Bruno,

    Welcome aboard. So far I find that the MACR consists of only 3 pages. Very little information. I will search further.

    Hal

    Fold3_Page_2_Missing_Air_Crew_Reports_MACRs_of_the_US_Army_Air_Forces_19421947.jpg

    Fold3_Page_3_Missing_Air_Crew_Reports_MACRs_of_the_US_Army_Air_Forces_19421947.jpg

    Fold3_Page_4_Missing_Air_Crew_Reports_MACRs_of_the_US_Army_Air_Forces_19421947.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
    25Kingman49 and Airwar like this.
  3. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Additional information from the book Losses of the US 8th and 9th AF by Bishop and Hey.


    IMG_0122.JPG
     
    25Kingman49 and Airwar like this.
  4. RSwank

    RSwank Well-Known Member

    There is a little more detail on this website:
    http://chemin-memoire39-45paysderet...7/les-7-b17-abattus-le-1er-mai-1943/page.html

    Particularly about why three planes (including this one) were shot down at Brest due to a navigation error.

    "Lost: 7-B17s were lost: 1 between Chateaubriant and St. Etienne from c / a (42-5780), 1 in target area (41-24610), 1 near Belle Ile (42-5435) ) And 1 approximately 49 ° 05'N - 02 ° 50'W (41-24547), all for reasons unknown; And 3 in the Brest area from flak (42-29620, 42-5784, 42-5422)."

    "It can be noted that the first 3 B17 were felled at high altitude and the last at very low altitude. This is due to the fact that on the way back, at 1313, the formation has bypassed the island of Ouessant to prepare to land ... in Brest believing in England. This navigation error resulted in the loss of 3 B17 and the death of 26 airmen. We can add another victim of this mistake, the B17 41-24547 Vertigo which was very seriously damaged over Brest but which made a forced landing much further towards the island of Bréhat."

    "B-17F 42-29620 - 306th Bomb Group, 367th Squadron:
    Shot at 13 h 53, Altitude 600 meters: Oberfeldwebel Friedrich MAY - 8./JG 2.
    1353 UHR 1 BOEING FORTRESS ROEM ZWEI IN QU.14 W/5959 IN SEE '' = 48 ° 17'30''N - 4 ° 45'00''W = South of Pointe Saint Mathieu (4 km from Coast), 10 km from the Pointe de Pen Hir. The B17 crashed south-west of the island of Béniguet."
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
    25Kingman49 and Airwar like this.
  5. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
    25Kingman49 and Airwar like this.
  6. 25Kingman49

    25Kingman49 Well-Known Member

    S/Sgt. Edward J Zabawa, ASN: 35277184, findagrave memorial https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=56352695

    Osborne:
    B-17F-60-BO-42-29620 Del Cheyenne 24/1/43; Salina 9/2/43; Ass 303BG Molesworth 15/4/43; tran 367BS/306BG [GY- ] Thurleigh 17/4/43; MIA St Nazaire 1/5/43 w/Owen Luby, cp-Thad Powell, n-Evan Clayton, b-Louis Wichmer, ettg-John Alexander, ro-Rueben Van Sickle, btg-Tom Oakman, wg-Elmer Wenzel, wg-Bob Teegarden, tg-Ed Zabawa (10KIA); e/a, ditched Channel off Brest Harbour, Fr MACR 15715.

    306th Bomb Group Mission Report
    MISSION - VIII BC 53
    TARGET - Sainte-Nazaire, France U-boat base and shipyard 3
    INFORMATION IN DETAIL - A/C: 18; 3 aborts with engine out (2) and bad vibrating
    engine (1) T/O: 0845 Bombing: 1126, 25000 ft Landing: 11 A/C at Prendrannock
    at 1530 due to fuel shortage; 3 of these turned over the Service Command for
    salvage due to extensive battle damage
    RESULTS OF BOMBING - Bad due to overcast; Hits that could be observed were in
    water or on land but short and to the right of the aiming point.
    WEATHER - Heavy overcast at target
    FLAK - Light and ineffective at target; on return over Brest Heavy
    ENCOUNTERS AND CLAIMS - Light at target; less than 10 E/A 15-20 E/A over Brest
    on return Claims: 8-0-0
    WOUNDS, CASUALTIES - Briscoe Tail gunner John Roller badly injured when oxygen
    lines in tail severed by flak; seven separate wounds; burns from fire; also radio op
    and ball turret wounded Man right waist gunner Kliffer killed by E/A over Brest
    3 A/C lost over Brest: 42-29620 (Luby), 42-5422 (Pipp). 42-29784 (Wigginton)
    down in water
    NOTES - Me110s dropped aerial bombs on formation Bad navigation lead formation
    over Brest on return. Luby crew declared dead; MACR 15715 Pipp MACR
    15619: Airplane crashed in water off Brest with all on board. Six men got out.
    Four were in dinghy and picked up by Germans. 4 KIA Wigginton crew declared
    dead; MACR 15635 source: 306th Bomb Group http://www.306bg.us/
    Source http://www.306bg.us/history/Plane_histories/Scarlet 42-5720 v2prt.pdf (50 MB), (PDF p. 111)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
    Airwar likes this.
  7. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

  8. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

  9. Airwar

    Airwar Well-Known Member

  10. 25Kingman49

    25Kingman49 Well-Known Member

    Just a reminder (maybe not needed) it was not until May 1943 when the MACR system was initiated by the AAF to account for downed airmen. This is why MACR 15715 for 42-29620 is so brief and its number so high being a postwar reconstruction https://www.fold3.com/image/47349307 generally these are initiated by a family member request as to what happened to their relative, in this event searching for T/Sgt John Alexander.

    Jaap's posts #8 & 9 relate to 2nd Lt Harry E Roach Jr. (Navigator) with the Jay R Sterling Crew aboard 42-5780 [303rd BG]. Searching his name on fold3 leads to several losses from the 1 May 1943 FUBAR mission return over Brest https://www.fold3.com/image/47349943 Lt Roach's E&E Report is a most interesting read, even though not truly related to the 42-29620 subject loss of this thread.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  11. BRUNO

    BRUNO New Member

    Hi all,

    A great big thank you for your help and very quick answers, I will study all this very interesting information, do we know if this bomber had a nickname or nose art?

    Sincerely,
    Bruno
     
  12. Lucky Partners

    Lucky Partners Well-Known Member

  13. 25Kingman49

    25Kingman49 Well-Known Member

    Bruno,
    I have seen no reference to a name or nose art for 42-29620. A 42-29620 search of Hal's Nose Art page [Ctrl+F] yields zero results, so it is highly suspected this plane had no name.
    Scott
     
  14. BRUNO

    BRUNO New Member

    Thanks so much for your clarifications !!!

    Sincerely,
    Bruno
     

Share This Page